MHG15086 - Ballnafoich

• STRUCTURE (Undated)

The unroofed building shown here has recently been demolished. All that remains are the machine-made bricks for its chimney. Though a building was shown here in 1871 it may not have
been the one recently demolished as this was probably a tarred timber building like the one surviving to the West at NE9323 1920. Alternatively it had been built just before the 1871 survey perhaps by a worker on the railway (see also site 5).
Traces of an enclosure survive around this building.
Neither the building nor the enclosure are considered to date to much before the 1871 survey. They were possibly built by a worker on the railway or at the sawmill which was shown at NH 932 192 on the earlier OS map
Wordsworth 1996, Site 7 (see Hlinked report)