MHG15091 - Balnafoich

• BUILDING (Undated)

Lying on a level terrace are the stone footings 0.7m wide by 0.3m high of a rounded rectangular building l lm long E/W by 4m wide. At the west end is a low hollow cairn 5m diameter by 0.5m high, probably being the collapsed remains of part of the building and giving it a total length of 16m. A small enclosure 12m by 8m wide lies to the North. The remnants of an earth and stone dyke survive in fragmentary form along the South edge of this terrace.
An electricity pole has recently been inserted immediately South of the building. There has been some disturbance caused by machinery during the erection of this pole but it has not caused major damage to the building. Rabbits are well established in this area.
This is considered to be the remains of an earlier farm or croft house. It is likely to date to before 1841 and possibly before 1800.
Wordsworth 1996, Site 3 (see Hlinked report)