MHG15102 - Ballista: Eilean Rubha an Ridire, Sound of Mull

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Unknown date)

BALLISTA, owned by the Elliot Diving Co, came ashore right on top of the vessel she had been salvaging the day before. Parts of superstructure still appear at low spring tides. Wreck (intact hull) lies upright in depths of 3-10 metres. Beneath her keel are the remains of a larger vessel, presumably the RIVER TAY.
Source; Moir and Crawford 1994.

BALLISTA, built W J Yarwood & Son of Northwich, Cheshire. The BALLISTA was their ship No. 638, built in 1939.
Source; Baird 1995

BALLISTA, is fairly intact and upright in 8 metres depth. She lies on top of 2 other wrecks, one of which may be the drifter ARDFERN. Source includes a location sketch plan.
Source; Butland & Siedlecki, BSAC Wrcek Register 1987.

Cross ref:
NM74SW 8004 RIVER TAY
NM74SW 8000 ARDFERN

It is reported that the Ballista remains visible at low water, but her hull structure is now well broken up. <1>