MHG15157 - 65 Argyle Square & 1 Grant Street, Wick

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Circa 1840. Semi-detached pair of 2-storey, 2-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled houses on corner site. Coursed Caithness stone slabs. Regular fenestration, irregular to rear.

NO 65 W(ARGYLE SQUARE) ELEVATION: door to right, blocked pend to centre, window to outer right shared with 63. NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind gable end.

NO 1 (GRANT STREET) PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: stepping down in height from No 65 with half-piended roof. SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end with door to ground.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Coped gable stacks, cast-iron rainwater goods.

Part of the Group listing is in recognition of the exceptional group value of these buildings as the core of Thomas Telford's 1809 scheme for the new town plan of Pulteneytown for the British Fisheries Society. For further information see separate listing for 1,2 Argyle Square. Upgraded C(S) to B February 2002. <1>

As part of a re-categorisation process, all of Argyle Square is now Listed Category B, rather than C.
Information from Historic Scotland, February 2002 <2>

Photographs of the former shop at 1 Grant Street were taken to comply with a condition on planning permission. Little of the original interior remains. The shop is to be converted to a house. <3>