MHG15278 - St Mary's Church (CoS), Grey's Place, Main Street, Lybster

• CHURCH (Built, 19th Century - 1836 AD to 1836 AD)

Church (Chapel of Ease) Marked on 1st ed OS.
Application to convert (again) from gallery to…… - HAW 2/2003

A desk-based assessment and management survey for the redundant church was carried out in 2010 by A K P Wright, for by the Highland Buildings Preservation Trust. The purpose was to produce a conservation statement to arrive at an understanding of the history of the former church, how it had changed over time, and its architectural and townscape importance. It was one of a suite of documents under preparation for a feasibility study promoted by North Lands Creative Glass which would examine the potential of the structure to accommodate sustainable new uses which will benefit the community of Lybster. <1>