MHG15291 - Loch More Bridge Over River Thurso

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

1830-40. Twin arched rubble bridge; dressed rubble arch rings and triangular cutwaters; dressed rubble parapet pierced by small drainage vent over centre of each arch; slightly splayed approach. 60' overall span. Similar to Westerdale Bridge, also over River Thurso, dated 1834. <1>

A visitor to the HER website advised that the NGR for this bridge was incorrect (but the correct NGR is given in the LB record). Loch More Bridge is actually on the E shore of Loch More. Photographs are available on a website dedicated to Highland bridges (see link). <2><3>

Please note that the NGR that was originally used for this record ND 07233 46282 is also marked in the official Listed Building GIS layer from Historic Scotland (although the paper version is correct). Records DHG1441 and MHG38566 have been left as is to provide a concordance with NMRS and Historic Scotland data. The positions of both bridges have been checked with Google Street View. <4><5>