MHG15304 - C & A Ross, Shop & Dwelling, Quatre Bras, Lybster

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1820 AD to 1880 AD)
  • SHOP (Built, 19th Century - 1820 AD to 1880 AD)
  • BUNGALOW (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1874 AD to 1905 AD)

Full Description

Cat C Listed Building, added to the statutory list in 1984. Mid 19th century, 2-storey, 5-bay south facing house and shop; whitewashed rubble rubble dressings. Alternate window-door-window-door-window ground floor with 4 symmetrical 1st floor windows; 2-pane and modern glazing; extensive tuskers to north gable; corniced end stacks; Caithness slate roof. Single storey wing to rear.

The building no longer incorporates a shop, which has now been incorporated to form part of the main house. The shop door has been blocked up. The single storey wing to the rear is a later addition, first depicted on the 2nd edition OS map. The short section immediately abutting the main house now incorporates a modern window and door. The remainder of the single storey wing comprises a separate dwelling 'Westbourne Cottage" which has been subject to extensive alterations. <1>

The building was de-listed by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <2>