MHG1539 - Cists w burials, Feithe Bhuidhe

• BURIAL CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Stone Cists containing Human Remains found (NAT)
OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

'On NE side of the road from Shurrery to Brawlbin, about 1/2 mile SE of Shurrery church, at W end of a low natural ridge, are the remains of three small, cist-like compartments formed of flags set on edge. The best preserved is near the centre of ridge. The flags of which it is formed stand 1ft 2ins above ground level on the outside, but in interior are exposed to a height of 2ft 9ins. One side slab and two end slabs remain. The length of the side slab is 3ft 8ins, and breadth of end slabs 2ft and 2ft 8ins respectively. The main axis lies NNW and SSE. Some 10ft to the NW and the same distance to the SE are the remains of similar cist-like constructions. There is no sign of the existence of a cairn or mound.'
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1958.

A small hillock in the top of which several cists containing human remains have been found at different times.
Name Book 1873.

The remains of three cists are generally as described by RCAHMS, except that, now, all slabs - other than the two prominent ones at right angles to each other - have only their tops just discernible above the ground. Contrary to RCAHMS's final remark, there would appear to be the scant remains of a cairn mound - 0.5m high, but only on S side of ridge.
Visited by OS (J L D) 10 April 1962.

(ND 0572 5811) Cairn (NR) (site of)
OS 6"map, (1963)

At the SSW end of a ridge are the severely robbed remains of a cairn, about 10.0m in diameter and 0.3m high. Exposed are the remains of a primary short cist towards the centre, and the slight remains of two further cists just protruding through the turf.
Visited by OS (N K B) 15 September 1981.