MHG1544 - Homestead, Forse Water

• HOMESTEAD (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) MOUND (Undated)

Mound (NR) OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

The remains of a large, oval, many-chambered construction. Overall it measures 88ft E-W by 56ft transversely. Numerous large pointed stones protrude irregularly through the turf. At E side the outline of an oblong compartment some 23ft in length by 10ft in breadth is apparent, the wall of which at one end, built of very large stones, still stands to a height of about 3ft. The outlines of foundations visible on the turf seem to indicate a number of small oblong compartments with probably a circular one in centre. (N.B. This is erroneously described as 'Tulloch Gorm': ND05NW 12.)
RCAHMS 1911.

This is a large, grass-over, oval stony mound, about 31m E-W by 17m transversely and 1.3m high. It is much mutilated but several upright stone slabs on the site suggest that the mound may have been a chambered cairn.
Visited by OS (E G C) 10 April 1961.

This is a turf-covered mound, generally as described by RCAHMS, situated on gently sloping moorland above Forse Water. The summit has been disturbed, and a number of upright stones and wall footings have been exposed which appear to form a series of compartments, but there are insufficient remains to indicate their size or purpose. They do not resemble a chambered cairn, but the mode of construction of what little remains does seem to indicate considerable antiquity. It may be a nucleated homestead, possibly multi-phased, but the quality of the remains does not allow positive classification. There is no evidence of land-use in the vicinity.
Visited by OS (J B) 7 September 1981.