MHG15455 - Culduthel House

• ORPHANAGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Extension added in 1897 at the time of the Diamond Jubilee

Architects: Ross & Macbeth (I.C. May 7, 1897) Additions

School:
Architects: Ross & Macbeth (I.C. Dec. 29, 1893)

This building was originally built as the Highland Orphange. Highland Archives holds various records relating to the orphanage including Minutes 1950-1965, various annual reports from 1880-1966, various applications for admissions 1936-1954, birth certificates and extracts 1930-1954. The annual reports provide a good history of the early years of the orphanage. Before it moved to this location, it originally had been in a cottage at Muirfield (opening 1880), and then at 53 Shore Street. The first building in the current location was opened in November 1884 and the annual reports detail later expansions. An Orphanage School was opened in 1894. The building is now flats. The building was visited and photographed in 2013 during the ARCH Hilton Local Heritage project. <1>