MHG1559 - Farmstead - Allt Torigil, Caithness

A ruined farmstead at Allt Torigil, Caithness.

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

The remains of a longhouse and two smaller structures, with associated walling.
Visited by OSFI JB: 28.7.1981.

Longhouse and associated structures, recorded by R Mercer in 1982 during a survey undertaken by the University of Edinburgh, one of several over a number of years in Caithness:
FOR 282a: Longhouse. Dimensions: 20m x.5m. Rectangular structure with no internal divisions. Orientation: NW-SE. 70m SW of Mon. 283c
FOR 282b: Structure. Dimensions: 4m x 3m. Rectangular structure to the SW of 'a'. There is a 4m long wall to the NW.
FOR 282C: Enclosure. Dimensions 15m x 12m. 45m to the N of 'a'. There is a small square structure 4m x 4m in its S corner.
Associated with Mons. 276, 277, 283, 284, 285, 286 and 287. Elevation: 300' OD. ND 032589. (Fig. 84). <1>

The features were identified as an enclosure within a large cultivation area cultivation area in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. <2>

In the LiDAR data it is quite clear that FOR282c is not an enclosure contemporary with the farmstead but a hut circle (see MHG61851) [IS-L 29/07/2020].