MHG1560 - Longhouse - Shurrery

A longhouse at Shurrery.

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Longhouse, recorded by R Mercer in 1982 during a survey undertaken by the University of Edinburgh, one of several over a number of years in Caithness: Site FOR 299: Longhouse. Dimensions: 12.50m x.5m. Rectangular structure with a wall width of 1.50m. Internal divisions 5m and 8.50m from the NW end. Orientation: NW-SE. Associated with Mons. 300, 301, 303, 304, 305, 306, 311, and 312. Elevation: 300' OD. ND 036581. (Fig. 85). <1>

The building was identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. A rectangular structure with two visible compartments, oriented N/S and 15m in length. <2>

In the LiDAR data the building also appears to be attached on its eastern side to a rectangular enclosure. It is not clear if this is contemporary.

Note: the grid reference for this site in <1> is incorrect [IS-L 19/06/2020].

Note: the linked Canmore record has an incorrect 1982 survey archive plan site reference number [IS-L 19/06/2020].