MHG1563 - Long cairn or round Cairn - Shurrery

Summary

Site of probable late Neolithic-Bronze Age round cairn. It has also been interpreted as a long cairn.

• ROUND CAIRN? (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 1501 BC?)
  • (Alternate Type) LONG CAIRN? (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

A possible long cairn or round cairn at Shurrery.

?Longcairn recorded by R Mercer in 1982 during a survey undertaken by the University of Edinburgh, one of several over a number of years in Caithness: FOR 303. Dimensions: 13m x 3.50m. Height: 1m. Subrectangular structure with with a cairn at the W end. The central 5m is less high and has fewer stones than the rest of the cairn. Orientation: E-W. 60m to the E of ? Rick stand (Mon. 301a). Associated with Mons. 299, 300, 301, 304, 305, 306, 311 and 302. Elevation 300' OD. ND 038580. (Figs. 16, 85). <1>

Though recorded by Mercer as a (?) long cairn, Davidson and Henshall consider this to be a 'low round cairn on the end of a small natural ridge'. <2>

This feature is visible in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. However, it was not identified in the initial data analysis, and is therefore not mentioned/listed in the report. <3>

Note: the grid reference for this site in <1> is incorrect [IS-L 22/06/2020].