MHG1567 - Field clearance cairns - Shurrery

A number of field clearance cairns and field walls at Shurrey.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A cairnfield, recorded by R Mercer in 1982 during a survey undertaken by the University of Edinburgh, one of several over a number of years in Caithness: Site FOR 366: Cairnfield. Group of eight circular grass-covered stone mounds. Between 1m and 3m in diameter. Height: 0.75m. To the N of longhouse (Mon. 305). More widely scattered among this group are ten more clearance cairns, 7m lonmg at most. Associated with Mons. 299, 300, 301, 303, 304, 305, 311, and 312. Elevation: 300' OD. ND 038580. (Fig. 85). <1>

Field Clearance Cairns and walls have been noted in the area of the deserted settlement.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM) 1990

The cairns are visible in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. However, they were not identified in the initial data analysis and as such are not recorded/listed in the project report. <2>

Note: the grid reference for this site in <1> is incorrect [IS-L 22/06/2020].