MHG1573 - Whaligoe Quay and Steps

• QUAY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:
ND34SW0073 Former Curing Yard

Dramatic site of stone steps dog-legging down to fishing station. Preservation is good. Fishing station has recess in lower wall, to support wooden pole, a series of which led out into the sea and were used to drape the nets across. Circular metal bowl still in evidence - a "bark kettle" used to boil the nets. In the wall underneath this, there is a narrow recess stretching back for about 1m which was used for the fire to boil the water. Individual small recesses are also visible in the wall, these were used to house the paraffin lamps. An "arch" in the seaward side of the fishing station wall was used to strengthen the wall and is not evidence of a previous opening. There are also large metal chains secured into the cliff at the back of the cove. See photos on Hlink for most of these these features.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 24/07/01

East Caithness Local Plan, May 1987: P62/3.43.
POLICY - The Council encourages local initiative in repairing and improving local harbours and hopes to continue cooperating with other public agencies in support of a continued programme of work under the Special Measures Programme.