MHG15810 - Tweedmouth Memorial Fountain, Tomich

Summary

Mural fountain, erected in 1910 to the memory of Sir Dudley Coutts Marjoribanks Bart, 1st Lord Tweedmouth. Erected by his children.

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) FOUNTAIN (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Dated 1910. Sculptor, R Tait Mackenzie. Shaped rubble mural fountain, surmounted by polished ashlar urn, and with flanking, slightly advanced outer plinths. Centre bronze plaque inscribed with motto "Advance with Courage". Inscription reads; "To the memory of Sir Dudley Coutts Marjoribanks Bart. 1st Lord Tweedmouth born Dec. 29 1820 died March 4 1894 whose home was at Guisachan 1854-1894 who built the village of Tomich and whose chief delight was to work for the improvement and development of this district - and also to the memory of Isabel Lady Tweedmouth who was a mother to the people on the Guisachan property from 1854 to 1905. This fountain is erected by their children, Edward 2nd Lord Tweedmouth and Ishbel Countess of Aberdeen". Profile reliefs signed and dated R Tait Mackenzie. <1>