MHG15827 - Former Church of Scotland manse, Daviot

Summary

A mid 19th-century house with possible 18th-century origins. Torguish House was formerly the Church of Scotland manse.

• MANSE (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1763 AD to 1850 AD)

Full Description

A former Church of Scotland manse, possibly remodelling an earlier manse which was built in 1763. Architectural details can be found in the Listed Building description. <1>

John Duncan notified the HER that this building was wrongly located on the record and is no longer a Church of Scotland manse. The current manse adjacent to the church is a modern building. This building is now a private house and B & B. <2>