MHG15829 - Mid-C19 Lock Keeper's Cottage - Caledonian Canal, Dochgarroch

Summary

The mid-C19 lock keeper's cottage at the Dochgarroch locks on the Caledonian Canal. It was listed with the adjacent barn in 1986.

• LOCK KEEPERS COTTAGE (Built, 19th Century - 1850 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

The mid-C19 lock keeper's cottage at the Dochgarroch locks on the Caledonian Canal. It was listed at Category C with the adjacent barn in 1986.

This house was built for the lock-keeper in 1850. <1>

The lock-keeper's house was probably the building close to the lock on the NW side of the canal and visible on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet xi), on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1906, sheet xi), on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973) and on the OS Basic Scale raster map (ND).
Information from RCAHMS (MD) 27 September 2001.

The statutory address and listed building record were updated by Historic Scotland in 2014 as part of the Scottish Canals estate review (2013-14). <2>