MHG15887 - Early C19 former Lock-Keeper's House - Clachnaharry Sea Lock, off Clachnaharry Road, Inverness

Summary

The early C19 former lock-keeper's house at the Clachnaharry Sea Lock, off Clachnaharry Road, Inverness. It was listed in 1976.

• HOUSE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD to 2100 AD)
  • LOCK KEEPERS COTTAGE (Built, 19th Century - 1818 AD to 1825 AD)

Full Description

The early C19 former lock-keeper's house at the Clachnaharry Sea Lock, off Clachnaharry Road, Inverness. It was listed with the adjacent store at Category B in 1976. It is also sited within the Caledonian Canal, Clachnaharry Sea Lock to Muirtown Quay Scheduled Monument.

This house is an an exposed position, similar to that of a lighthouse-keeper, close to the end of the S embankment on which the sea-lock stands. <1>

The location of this house is visible on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet iv), on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1907, sheet iv), on the current edition of the 1:10000 map (1985) and on the OS Basic Scale raster map (ND).
Information from RCAHMS (MD) 4 October 2001.

The east half of the building is presently in use as the sea lock and canal office by Scottish Canals having been altered from residential use in 2005. To the west the building is in use as a private residence. The category was changed from B to C and the statutory address and listed building record were updated by Historic Scotland in 2014 as part of the Scottish Canals estate review (2013-14). <2>