MHG1594 - Shieling Hut, Upper Achairn

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Full Description

At ND 2822 4846 and ND 2826 4846 are two grassy patches with indeterminate footings of buildings, probably shielings and at ND 2824 4852 is a 16m square ditched enclosure with an entrance causeway similar to, but smaller than, the one described on ND36SW 6.
Visited by OS 11 April 1972.

The ditched enclosure is probably a garden or cultivation plot abandoned in the 18th or 19th century.
Visited by OS 7 December 1982.

This site was surveyed in advance of windfarm development at Camster. The area has been deep ploughed and planted with conifers as well as being disturbed by drainage and forestry track works. <1>