MHG15953 - Former School (C G Higgins & Co), Church Road, Nairn

Summary

A late C19 school on Church Road, Nairn. Latterly used as a warehouse by C G Higgins & Co. Most of the building was demolished in 1988.

• SCHOOL (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)
  • WAREHOUSE (Demolished 1988, 20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

A late C19 school on Church Road, Nairn. Latterly used as a warehouse by C G Higgins & Co.

The building was listed Category C(S) in 1981.

Following notification by R Gourlay, Highland Regional Archaeologist, in June 1988, of its imminent demolition the building was photographed by staff of RCAHMS.

Most of the building was demolished in September 1988. The tower was retained.

Small-scale trial excavations were carried out in the grounds around the surviving tower in October 1988 by the Scottish Urban Archaeological Trust. These revealed modern topsoil and undateable small features cut into the subsoil. <1>

The tower was subsequently incorporated into the new housing scheme (Tower Court) on the site, though not particularly well.