MHG15987 - Former courthouse - High Street, Nairn

• COURT HOUSE (In use, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1818 AD to 2000 AD?)
  • PRISON (In use, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1842 AD to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

The former Nairn Court house and Town and County Buildings, occupying the site of a former tollbooth.

It was listed at Category B in 1981. Built in 1818 with a prison to the rear designed by Thomas Brown II in 1842-4. Additions and alterations were made by A & W Reid in 1868-70.

The building was reviewed by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016 as part of the Scottish Courts Listing Review. The interior and exterior were seen at a site visit in March 2015. It was proposed in October 2016 to update the statutory address and listed building record. <1>

The statutory address and listed building record were updated by Historic Environment Scotland in January 2017. <2>