MHG16042 - Gate Lodge & Entrance, Cawdor Castle

• LODGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GATE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

This 'B' listed lodge/gate house was the original access to the castle from the main road. Now by-passed this is a private road and is also connected to the village via the footbridge.

To the front there is a small unfenced garden with path. The building is connected to the main coped castle wall and the original castle gates, these are large double gates with a turret feature to the side.

The gatehouse is L shaped and built of rubble stone with ashlar dressings. It has a chamfered door architraves and corniced gable ends with crowsteps.

The roof has traditional Scottish slate, a tiled ridgeline with two corniced end stacks and black traditional style metal guttering and downpipes.

The building has one small two light black framed skylight, centre front of roof, and two large modern single light windows on rear roof.

To the front there are two four light windows with white wooden frames.

There is a brown wooden period double door with black painted brass fittings with two steps to the garden path.