MHG1607 - Hut circle - Achins

There are several cairns at the Achins but, being unsubstantiated, were not published.
Name Book 1873.

There is no local knowledge of these cairns.
Visited by OS (R D) 26 November 1964.

At NC 9595 6375, S of Achins, is hut circle and an accompanying field system. The hut measures approximately 8m in diameter within a wall reduced to a turf-covered spread 1.5 to 2m broad and 0.1m high; there is an entrance in the SW. From the S side of the entrance the wall has been bedded on living rock; in NE arc is an upstanding stone 0.8m broad by 0.7m thick and 0.5m high. The field system is mainly apparent as heaps of stone clearance, most numerous in the N half where they are spaced on average from 20-25m apart; occasionally linear stone clearance is also apparent as well as sporadic traces of lynchets. No measurable plots are discernible. A later field bank crosses the field system.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 17 July 1981.

This and related records for other enclosures and hut circles in the vicinity were completely re-organised in what was the Highland SMR as compared with the original OS records (see attached old SMR record card for the concordance). However, it is quite clear that the original OS records notation should have been retained as the re-organisation has introduced quite unnecessary confusion. As such the original OS notations and spatial depictions have been re-instated. IS-L 19/11/2018

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to approximate position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <2>