MHG16172 - New Kelso House

Summary

A house and, from 1755 to 1763, a linen store and work room, providing work after Culloden. Later used for domestic purposes only.

• HOUSE (Built, 18th Century - 1755 AD to 1755 AD)
  • WORKS (18th Century - 1755 AD to 1763 AD)

A photograph of this house was submitted by a visitor to the HER website in August 2008. <1>

Built circa 1755 with late 19th century alterations, 2 storey and attic, 17-bay range of varying dates. All harled. New Kelso was one of 3 linen factories established by Board of Trustees of forfeited estates in Highlands. Not a commercial
success and converted to domestic use later in 18th century. <2>

Further information from Paul Swan. This house was built in 1755 for Mr. Ninian Jeffreys as a home as well as office & storeroom for the linen industry that had been established to provide work after Culloden. The surrounding fields in which the flax was grown was “improved” by digging ditches using the English soldiers from the Bernera barracks in Glenelg. However, the scheme was wound up in 1763 soon after the government subsidies were withdrawn. <3>