MHG1618 - Hut Circle, Allt Beinn Ratha

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

At NC 9550 6320 and NC 9551 6313, on a moorland rise, are two hut circles (A and B respectively). A number of stony heaps in the vicinity of the huts, and on slope round to N, denote associated field clearance.
'A', turf and bracken-covered, measures 8 by 7m within a wall spread on average to 2.5m by 0.4m high; the entrance is in the S on the line of the main axis. Large stones are noted in the hut build. Springing from the interior of the N arc of the hut is an arc of rubble forming a compartment approximately 3m in diameter. The relationship between the hut and the compartment is uncertain.
'B', set back in the slope and heather-covered, measures about 7.5m in diameter internally; the entrance has been in the now generally much reduced SW sector. The wall where best preserved is a stony spread of 2.5m by 0.3m high.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 5 August 1981