MHG16241 - 86 High Street, Invergordon

• HOUSE? (Built, 19th Century - 1830 AD? to 1830 AD?)
  • HOTEL (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)
  • SHOP (In use, Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Dating to circa 1830, it was listed at category B in 1984. The building is joined to the former Commercial Bar (see MHG8771). The OS 1st Edition map appears to show that this building and the Commercial Hotel were separate buildings but by the 2nd Edition both are joined under single use as the Commercial Hotel.

The building was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. During WWI the Royal Hotel and Commercial Hotel were taken over by the Admiralty, presumably to help with the acute housing shortage. The government also took over all pubs and breweries in the area in a move to control licensing hours and alcohol sales (this legislation ceased in 1971). It had steps leading up from the pavement, though these have been removed. They are pictured on a photograph on the Invergordon Archive (no. 1559). It is currently (2015) called the Silver Dollar Lounge, with an entrance on the west side. <1>

The rear of the property at the time of being part of the Commercial Hotel differed considerably to what currently stands on the site. The former extensions as shown on WWI and immediately subsequent plans have a very different footprint.