MHG1625 - Homestead, Achinavish Croft

• HOMESTEAD (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) WAG (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

No change. Visited by OS (N K B) 23 November 1982.

No trace of this feature was found during field investigation.
Visited by OS (W D J) 20 June 1968.

As above. It is possibly the mound shown at ND 0862 2972 on OS 6" map, Caithness, 1st ed., (1871), now visible as a slight swelling in a cultivated field.
Visited by OS (N K B) 21 March 1968

Galleried Dwelling, Braemore: At Achinavish Croft, about a mile down the Berriedale Water from Braemore Lodge, and some 80 yds back from the N bank of the river, are the remains of what has probably been a galleried structure. A number of upright stones remain, which appear to have formed the supporting pillars of a gallery in a circular construction, 44 by 37ft in overall diameter.