MHG16252 - Newton House - Newton of Novar, Kiltearn

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The house was taken over by the Air Ministry during the war. During the expansion of the nearby airfield in 1937, the house is reported to have been used as an Officers’ Mess. <1>

Newton House was noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. Contrary to the above, a local resident recalls that the mess was in the Captain’s house, not Newton House. The Dunnetts lived at Newton House during the war, so if the Officer’s Mess was there, it was only briefly, and presumably then moved to the site nearby which was built in the years following the expansion. Roddie Lovett recalled that Ian Dunnett ran what remained of Newton Farm as a Market Garden supplying the camp and feeding pigs in the fold which was quite extensive in its day. He employed two ploughman, Rory MacKenzie and Bill Crombie, who stayed at the cottages above the steading, casual female staff (including his mother) and a pigman Manson who stayed in one of the cottages up near the railway (also still there). Contributor: Roddie Lovett. <2>