MHG16274 - Urquhart Parish Church

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

For predecessor parish church (NH 5806 5849), see NH55NE 1. For associated manse (NH 5769 5820), see NH55NE 144.

ARCHITECTS: Ross & Macbeth (I.C. 3 July 1894) Renovation

1795, coursed rubble with ashlar dressings; slated roof. Simple rectangle with birdcage bellcote with stepped pyramidal
top with ball finial at west gable and fleur de lis finial at east gable. South front, 6 bays with tall round-arched windows
with intersecting traceried astragals at centre 4 bays; originally a door at each of end bays; later vestry projects
from between 2 centre windows. Church reorientated to east, Ross & Macbeth, 1894; Geometric tracery inserted at rectangular gable windows; south door converted to low window of 2 cusped lights. Churchyard wall, rubble. <1>

Information from participant in the Black Isle Heritage Memories project. In 1790 the original building costs were £580. <2>

Photographs were contributed by Martin Briscoe via the Highland HER Flickr group.<3>