MHG16281 - Bridge Over the Allt Mor, Tornapress

Telford Bridge, built c.1815.

• BRIDGE (Built, 19th Century to Unknown - 1815 AD)

A photograph of this bridge was submitted by a visitor to the HER website in August 2008. <1>

Thomas Telford, circa 1815. Single span rubble bridge; dressed rubble arch ring; low rubble parapet; shallow end buttresses. <2>

Information from Paul Swan. Tornapress Bridge is typical of many dozens, both large and small, that were constructed as a result of the 1802 Parliamentary Commission for Roads and Bridges under their engineer, Thomas Telford. In all more than twelve hundred miles of roads were built in the Highlands in a period of only just over twenty years.
Mr. Mackenzie of Applecross was the contractor for several of the roads around Lochcarron, completing the North Strome to Lochcarron and on up Glen Carron section in 1817 and the Lochcarron to Shieldaig section, including this bridge, in 1819. Subsequently, in 1825/6 he built the road over Bealach na Ba with his own money, as it was not part of the Parliamentary Roads. <3>