MHG16305 - Eaglestone House, Strathpeffer

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This house, with its separate coach house to the rear, is present on the OS 1st edition map (1876), when the Eagle Stone (MHG43542) was in its garden. The cast iron columns supporting the veranda were apparently once gnarled timber posts (Murray 1985). During the 1920s-1930s, Dr. Bearn had his surgery in Eaglestone House. This was in addition to the consulting rooms attached to the spa (MHG22690) and to Dr Thompson from Dingwall, who consulted in Craigvar twice a week (MHG16224). In a 1949 prospectus for the sale of the Strathpeffer Estate, the house is listed as having outbuildings consisting of garage, laundry with sinks and coalhouse, all built of stone with a slate roof, as well as a Gardener’s Cottage with coal shed, W.C. and tool shed.

Information from Duncan Finlayson; Fiona Newton, ARCH Remembering Strathpeffer Project, 2011

Messrs John D. Wood & Co., 1949. Strathpeffer, Ross-shire. The Holiday Resort of the Northern Highlands. Part of the Strathpeffer Estate. For Sale by Auction as a Whole or in Lots
Murray, D., 1985. Victorian Strathpeffer. A walk around this unique highland village. Inverness <1>