MHG16334 - Congregational Manse, High Street, Avoch

• MANSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Mid 19th century, re-cast circa 1900. 1 storey and attic, 3-bay with centre bay 2 storeys, advanced and gabled. Centre door with pilastered and key blocked architrave and shell tympanum. Harled, with painted margins. 2 timber gablet dormers with wooden finials. Slate roof. Stone dyke with cope to lane only.

Old photograph in Avoch Hotel shows this house with stone gablet dormers and plain centre doorway. <1>

Information from a participant in the Black Isles Heritage Memories project; a cottage with no internal partitions; E/W oriented. Once thatched. <2>