MHG1635 - Castle, Flendie Clett

• CASTLE (CULTURE 800; CULTURE NORSE; , Norse - 800 AD to 1300 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) FORT (CULTURE 800; CULTURE NORSE; , Norse - 800 AD to 1300 AD)

Site of (NAT) Castle (NR) OS 25" map, Caithness, (1906)

The summit of Flendie Clett rises to same height as main rock feature on coast. It is said to have been crowned by a castle inhabited by Vikings.
Name Book 1873.

On summit of Flendie Clett, there are traces of walling protruding through grass, and a slight inner scarp, obviously artificial. The nature of structure is now indeterminate and Mr Simpson, only inhabitant on Stroma, could not give any further information.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 1 March 1965.

The summit of Flendie Clett, which measures 14m NE-SW by 4.5m transversely, appears to have been ringed by a stone wall, most clearly defined in SW corner, where core material protrudes through turf and soil. Elsewhere wall is suggested by a slight turf bank, particularly scant in NW. No width is obtainable but wall would seem to have been of no great strength. The interior is covered by thick grass and apart from a few small hollows, which are probably natural, there is no evidence of structures. No info concerning the origin of site was obtained. Flendie Clett is isolated during approx half of tidal range, and acess to summit is difficult.
Visited by OS (J B) 20 July 1982.