MHG16362 - Old Urray Parish Manse Barn - Urray

Barn incorporating elements of old manse

• BARN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MANSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Former Old Urray Manse. Listed Building (B) 14019. Described as a “barn or farmstead”, this building is 200m to the south of the old burial ground and dates to 1750. Quote from Listed Building doc – “Steading, incorporating large 18th century, 2 storey crowstepped barn, with single storey byre range at NE gable and single storey cottage at SW, forming shallow U-plan court…………”. Statement of Special Interest states “(it is) said locally that Old Urray barn incorporates former ecclesiastical building. Earlier manse built circa 1750 and was then “the best in the synod". The unusual height of the barn, and its large size, suggest it might incorporate some of an earlier manse. The “barn” resembles the "rent girnals" of the richer Easter Ross cornlands. One of the doors has “a re-used stable door handle of unusual quality.”

In 2021 members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society undertook a project to record the gravestones in the Old Urray Burial Ground. The project included a limited amount of documentary research and visits to nearby associated sites. <1>

Ordnance Survey Mastermap <2>