MHG16390 - Attadale House

Built in 1755, with additions of varying later dates.

• HOUSE (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1755 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Dated 1755 with additions of varying later dates. Mainly 2-storeys and attic rambling mansion with wide irregular south
front with early centre portion of 3 bays. All harled with polished and tooled ashlar margins and dressings. <1>

Attadale House was built for the Mathesons of Fernaig who purchased the estate in 1750 from the profits of cattle rearing & droving. This prosperity continued until 1821 when Donald Matheson became bankrupt and was forced to sell due to the collapse of the cattle market.
As part of the “clearances” 35 crofters and 25 cottars were evicted in 1838. <2>

Gardens open to the public . <3>