MHG16396 - Former Drill Hall - St Peter and St Boniface Church, Cathedral Square, Fortrose

Summary

A late C19 former volunteer drill hall, becoming the Mackerchar Hall in 1945. Now used as St Peter and St Boniface RC Church.

• DRILL HALL (19th Century to Second World War - 1881 AD to 1945 AD)
  • ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH (20th Century to 21st Century - 1970 AD? to 2100 AD)

Full Description

A former volunteer drill Hall by the Inverness architect John Robertson, 1881, becoming the Mackerchar Hall in 1945. Now used as St Peter and St Boniface RC Church.

The building was listed at category C(S) in 1983.

Built as Drill Hall in 1900-1901. Now used as RC church. With flat on first floor. Built across line of cottages that ran along the NE side of the Cathedral Sq, middle two demolished to accommodate the Drill Hall. Does not appear to be of re-used material, except on side wall appears to include shaped boulders as do some of the earlier buildings in the area - HAW 11/2003

Built as a drill hall in 1881 by John Robertson. It is marked on the 2nd edition 1:2500 OS map. The entrance to the sandstone front block is in the gable facing the cathedral. The round-headed romanesque doorway is flanked by two matching windows with a Venetian window above. The hall lies to the right of the entrance and has four bays of recessed tripartite round-headed windows.
In 1914 it was drill station for "C" Company, 4th battalion, Seaforth Highlanders. It is now in use as a Roman Catholic chapel.
Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project, 2013. <1> <2> <3>

The building was assessed by Historic Environment Scotland as part of the Drill Halls Listing Review 2015-16 and was visited on 28/04/2015. The exterior and interior were both seen during the visit. It was recommended that the building be listed at Category B. <4>

The category of listing was changed to B by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. The listing address and listed building record were also amended and updated. <5>