MHG1640 - Peat Mound, Aukhorn Field Survey Area

A group of natural peat mounds.

• NATURAL FEATURE (Undated)

Full Description

Two mounds of this extensive group excavated in May 1983, confirmed that they are natural (nos.4 & 16). About 66 further mounds were surveyed.
R J Mercer 1983; NMRS archive MS/384/1.

These peat mounds occur in rising moorland, sometimes in a damp situation. There is no evidence in any of the mounds, in the form of stone or structures, to indicate that they are man-made, and there is no apparent association with proven antiquities. There is no trace of digging adjacent to the mounds. In the absence of any scientific excavation, it would appear likely that the mounds are natural, a result of localised peat accumulation, although how this occurs is unclear. Visited by OS 23 August 1982.

Some 51 small peat-covered mounds of uncertain origin varying in diameter from 5-15m, and in height from 0.3-1.0m.
R J Mercer 1980.