MHG16429 - Parish Church, Resolis

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

James Boag, 1767, harled and ashlar dressings; slated roof. Rectangular 4-bay church with birdcage bellcote at west
gable; tall pointed arched windows at south elevation with vestry projecting from between centre bays; at north 2
flights of steps from bank against which church is built lead to catslide-roofed porches placed each side of the centre and serving gallery; later porches at gables to serve lower area; later leaded glazing. <1>

Photos. Warning of danger of collapsing plaster in church & not to use gallery. <2>

Former parish church recently converted to housing. There is no graveyard attached to the church or any other kirkyard structures. <3><4>