MHG16456 - Strathview, Strathpeffer

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

‘Strathview was built in 1890 on land bought by a Mr Skinner from the Countess of Cromarty. The property was originally a hotel called the Kildonan Hotel... During the First World Was the house was used as a convalescent home before reverting to use as a hotel. In the Second World War the house was used again as a convalescent home...In 1947 the property was divided into two semi-detatched dwelling houses called Kildonan and Strathview.’ (Museum of Childhood exhibition panel from ‘Hands across the Sea exhibition’ (2009)). <1>