MHG1649 - Cup Marked Stone from Gills Broch, Nybster

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A cup-marked stone from the broch at Gills (ND37SW 3) now stands in front of John Nicolson's house at Nybster.
It is a large, irregularly shaped block of red sandstone, 2' 6 " long by 1' 3" broad. At the upper end of the stone is one large, oblong hollow 7.5" long by 5" wide by 2" deep. Beneath it are ten other circular marks, the largest of which near the base on the left, measures 3" x 1.25", while the others, which are less distinct, vary in diameter from 3/4" to 2".
RCAHMS 1911, Visited 5th July, 1910.

This cup marked stone has been lost (information from Mr Sutherland, (Grandson of J Nicolson) Halfway House, Nybster, Wick, Caithness). It is not among the collection in the old school building at Nybster. Visited by OS (R D) 10 September 1965.