MHG16510 - Sheriff Court - Ferry Road, Dingwall

• COURT HOUSE (1843-45, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Dingwall Sheriff Court was designed by Thomas Brown II and built in 1843-5 as a second phase of construction with the associated prison and police station

Dingwall Sheriff Court was listed with the police station and prison at category B in 1983.

The building was reviewed by Historic Scotland in 2014 as part of the Scottish Courts Listing Review. The interior and exterior were seen at a site visit in August 2014. It was recommended that the listed building record be updated and the statutory address be changed <1>

The listed building record and statutory address were updated by Historic Scotland in Sept 2015. <2>

See also:
NH55NE0102 Police Station