MHG16520 - Flowerdale House (Including Westerdale & Walled Garden)

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

1st ed OS shows large house on S side of large walled garden. Buildings attached to each corner of this. Stream run downs E side of outer garden wall on E & fedds saw mills. Other buildings barns & unnamed on this side. Kennels marked on E side of walled garden . Icehouse lies to W of house (see separate tecord). The area to the N is heavily treed, immediately in front of hous shows trees, but less dense (NB the early house sites are supposed to lie in paddock to S of this, with old garden wall lines visible) - HAW 9/2003

BIBLIOGRAPHIC REFERENCE: NMRS LIBRARY
Scottish Country Life, September 1928 p.285 photograph