MHG16542 - Royal Hotel, Union Street & High Street, Fortrose

• HOTEL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Two storeys & attics, depicted on 1st ed OS. With single storey extension to rear (ie this is probably later) . Frontages have all been skimmed and painted. From rear clear that walls are amalgam ogf various colour sandstone, large boulders and other material, sandstone dressings - HAW 11/2003

ARCHITECTS: Ross & Macbeth (I.C. 16 Nov 1894) Additions & Alterations

The Anderson

There has long been a ‘hotel’ or ‘public house’ here but it has been known by various names. In the Slater’s Directory of 1911 Walter Grant is named as host at the ‘Royal Station Hotel’ but sometimes called ‘The Station’ or ‘The Royal’ as well as ‘The Royal Station’. In more recent times it has been known as ‘The Anderson after its American owner, Jim Anderson. The Anderson is known for the range of whiskies served there. <1>>