MHG16558 - Former Free Church, Toll Road, Avoch

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Alexander Ross, 1872-3. Italianate. Broad rectangular church with campanile at north-east corner, 5 bay flanks,
round-arched windows with hoodmoulds, stepped 3 light round arched window in east gable, rose window in west; square 3-stage campanile at NE corner with battered, rusticated base forming porch; 4 round-arched belfry openings with engaged columns; corbelled eaves course; shallow piended roof with weather vane. Coursed rubble with polished ashlar dressings, all red sandstone. Slate roof.

Previous Free Church built in 1846. Present building opened, 6 August 1873. <1>

Information from a participant in the Black Isles Heritage Memories project; became the Village Hall in 1929. Now a dwelling house. <2>