MHG16571 - Friedlander's House, Main Street, Jemimaville

A C19 house at Jemimaville, Resolis.

• COTTAGE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A C19 listed building, either a cottage or a house, at Friedlander's House, Jemimaville, Resolis. Visible on the 1st and 2nd edition OS Map of Ross-shire. Latest possible date 1871 or 1872.

Early/mid 19th century single storey and attic, 3 bays with centre door. Harled, painted margins. Double leafed plank door. 2 cable moulded scrolled skewputts; 2 piended dormers; slate roof; coped rubble dyke.<1>

A photographic survey was undertaken under the conditions of a planning application, in June 2006.<2>

<1> Historic Scotland, Information Supplementary to the Statutory List (This information has no legal significance) (Dataset)

<2> Mrs. E. Mayhew?, 03/06/2006, Photographs of Freidlanders Cottage, Jemimaville (Image/Photograph(s))