MHG16582 - Fletcher Burial Enclosure, Rosehaugh Estate

• CEMETERY (20th Century to 21st Century - 1928 AD to 2100 AD)
  • COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Built, 20th Century - 1928 AD to 1928 AD)

Full Description

Sir Edwin Lutyens, 1928. Circular enclosure with heavy stone balustrade carrying continuous bench seat on inside wall, broken one side by entrance gate and other by oblong pediment bearing circular plaque with simple laurel garland drape. Inscribed JAMES DOUGLAS FLETCHER AUGUST 30 1927 AND LILIAN MAUD AUGUSTA STEPHEN OCTOBER 30 1955. Plain iron entrance gates with square stone piers carrying wrought iron arch with intertwined initials JD and LF with roses. <1>

The Fletcher memorial was visited during the Highland Kirkyards project, run by Highland Buildings Preservation Trust. The circular enclosure was built as a piece and houses only the memorial to Fletcher and his wife. Element of art deco design. <2><3>