MHG16604 - Estate Office - Applecross

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Earlier 19th century, 2-storey, 3-bay house with contemporary 2-storey wing to rear and further near contemporary single storey, single bay wing to south gable. Coursed rubble (east) frontage, harled flanks and rear. Projecting gabled rubble porch masks centre door. Mainly 4-pane glazing (a little contemporary 8-pane glazing survives in rear); corniced end stacks slate roofs. Coped rubble wall encloses front (east)
garden. See attached record card. <1>

During renovation work to this building in 2015, the disturbed remains of three human sketetons were discovered (See MHG61030). In the course of the subsequent archaeological investigation by C Dagg, a desk based assessment of the building's history was undertaken. See attached report. <2>

See also: