MHG1662 - Brabstermire House

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

2 storey harled house extending to 3 symmetrical bays. The Caithness slate roof is now lost and replaced with corrugated-iron. The south elevation features a centre door masked by a later projecting porch with side entrance and window. The east and west gables feature single windows at both ground and first floor levels. The rear elevation features small windows to the centre at both ground and first floors. The single storey service wing to the rear is now gutted, with a large entrance slapped into the gable for farm machinery. Brabstermire probably replaced the earlier mansion house of 1791. <1>