MHG16724 - Ferintosh Free Church

• CHURCH (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

1843, plain rectangle with small tower at south-east corner; harled with ashlar dressings. Body of church 4-bay south
(front) elevation with 2 east windows more closely spaced, round-arched keyblocked windows with astragals intersecting at tops; at west gable, 2 tall slim round-arched windows lighting pulpit. Tower 1907 square-plan with battered base course and rusticated quoins; splayed round-arched, console-key blocked door with tall rectangular slits above; cornice and parapet with stumpy pinnacles at angles; within parapet rises spired bird-cage neo Norman belfry with, at each face, a round-arched opening with slim engaged shafts with cushion capitals. Coped drystone churchyard wall. <1>

The Forbes family had granted the land on a 999 year lease. There is a cast iron urinal outside, at the back of the building. <2>